CHAPTER 2014-19
[…] In addition, the Department of Children and Families Family Services shall implement a long-term study to determine the overall efficacy of the provisions of this part.

Section 110.Subsection (2) of section 395.1023, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

395.1023 Child abuse and neglect cases; duties.Each licensed facility shall adopt a protocol that, at a minimum, requires the facility to:

(2) In any case involving suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect, designate, at the request of the department, a staff physician to act as a liaison between the hospital and the Department of Children and Families Family Services office which is investigating the suspected abuse, abandonment, or neglect, and the child protection team, as defined in s. 39.01, when the case is referred to such a team.

Each general hospital and appropriate specialty hospital shall comply with the provisions of this section and shall notify the agency and the department of its compliance by sending a copy of its policy to the agency and the department as required by rule. The failure by a general hospital or appropriate specialty hospital to comply shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000, to be fixed, imposed, and collected by the agency. Each day in violation is considered a separate offense.

Section 111.Paragraph (g) of subsection (4) of section 395.3025, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

395.3025 Patient and personnel records; copies; examination.